Login menu

Login menu

Privacy Policy

Purpose and scope

Recon Oz Pty Ltd ACN 601 487 585 (Recon Oz) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles.  

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a clear and concise summary of Recon Oz’s current approach to the handling of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  

Recon Oz will provide a free copy of this policy to anyone who asks for it.

By using this website or subscribing to any of our newsletters, you agree to Recon Oz dealing with your personal information in accordance with this policy.

What types of personal information does Recon Oz collect?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Examples of personal information collected by Recon Oz or its agents include individuals’ names, occupation and contact details (e.g. telephone number, email address and address), the publications and topics of interest to individuals, and for job applicants who register on our RECONjobs website at www.reconjobs.com.au, resumes, employment history and experience, qualifications, date of birth and referee details.

We also collect names, profiles and photographs of the individuals profiled on our website at www.therealestateconversation.com.au, and the names, profiles and photographs of the authors and other contributors to our publications.

Recon Oz may collect the following personal information from applicants for jobs with Recon Oz, and our contractors:  name, employment history and experience, qualifications, date of birth, contact details, referee details, emergency contact details.

Contact details may also be collected from individuals representing industry related contacts.

Personal information can include sensitive information.  Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political associations and trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, or criminal record, health information, genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information, biometric information that is used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification and biometric templates.

Recon Oz does not usually collect sensitive information.  Recon Oz will only ever collect sensitive information in circumstances where you have consented to the collection, or we are required or authorised by law to collect the sensitive information.  If sensitive information is ever collected by Recon Oz, it will only ever be used for the purpose it was collected.  We never use or disclose sensitive information for direct marketing purposes.

 

How does Recon Oz collect and hold personal information?

Recon Oz generally collects personal information from:

  • individuals who deal with us in person e.g. face to face or telephone;
  • individuals who use online subscription facilities, or who email us or otherwise register for newsletters, products or services offered on or via websites that are operated by us, or by Williams Media, including the websites hosted at the following domains: www.therealestateconversation.com.au; www.thehomepage.com.au; www.millionplus.com.au; www.reconjobs.com.au
  • individuals who register as a job applicant or recruiter through our RECONjobs website;
  • the Real Estate Institute of Australia (REIA) and Australian State and Territory Real Estate Institutes (REIQ, REIV, REIWA, REISA, REIT, REINT, REIACT);
  • Williams Media (being any one or more of W Media Holdings Pty Ltd ACN 601 487 414, W Media No. 1 Pty Ltd ACN 601 487 512, W Media No. 2 Pty Ltd ACN 602 184 412, W Media No. 5 Pty Ltd ACN 619 134 977, W Media No. 6 Pty Ltd ACN 619 218 325,  W Media Japan Pty Ltd ACN 602 184 485, Recon Oz Pty Ltd ACN 601 487 585, Million Plus Pty Ltd ACN 122 282 599, Dog No. 7 Pty Ltd ACN 144 646 159, Noonbenz Pty Ltd ACN 068 801 525 and their related bodies corporate, associates and affilliates);
  • industry related contacts; and
  • referees and former employers (in the case of job applicants, suppliers and contractors).

If you visit one of our websites, including the websites at www.therealestateconversation.com.au and www.reconjobs.com.au, our internet service provider may record certain information about your visit, including:

  • internet address;
  • domain name; 
  • internet service provider;
  • the date and time of the visit to the website;
  • any information or documentation downloaded;
  • the length of the session;
  • the pages accessed;
  • the website that referred to our website;
  • the type and version of the browser; and
  • the operating system used.

We are also able to collect information about email recipients including geographical location and viewing and interaction activity (such as views, bounces, clicks, replies, forwards, opt outs and links).  This information is aggregated for analysis as de-identified data.

We use pixels, or transparent GIF files, on our websites to help manage online advertising and email marketing.  These files enable our service providers to recognise a unique cookie in your Web browser, which in turn enables us and our service providers to learn which advertisements and emails brought you to our website, and how you use our website.  GIF files are used to:

  • track responses to advertisements, emails and site content;
  • determine your ability to receive HTML based emails;
  • record how many users open an email;
  • compile aggregated statistics;
  • better target interactive advertising;
  • enhance customer support and site usability; and
  • provide offers and promotions that we believe would be of interest to you.

Disclosure of personal information

In the course of its business, Recon Oz may disclose personal information to:

  • Williams Media (as defined above);
  • the Real Estate Institute of Australia (REIA) and Australian State and Territory Real Estate Institutes (REIQ, REIV, REIWA, REISA, REIT, REINT, REIACT);
  • in the case of job applicants who register on our RECONjobs website, some personal information (including resumes) will be disclosed to the recruiters and employers who also register on that website;
  • referees and former employers (in the case of applicants for jobs with Recon Oz and our contractors);
  • external organisations that are our agents, suppliers, service providers or contractors;
  • our professional advisers, such as accountants, lawyers and auditors; and
  • if required or authorised by law, regulatory bodies, government agencies and authorities, law enforcement bodies and courts.

 

Why does Recon Oz need personal information?

The purposes for which Recon Oz collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information include:

  • sending you newsletters such as Recon Daily and the ReconJobs newsletter, and other publications, communications and advertising material (including third party publications, communications and advertising material);
  • marketing products and services to you (including third party products and services);
  • operating and providing services relating to our RECONjobs website for job applicants and employers;
  • responding to enquiries or providing a relevant product or service as requested;
  • providing you with information in relation to real estate or the real estate industry (including jobs available in the real estate industry);
  • compiling and analysing statistics;
  • administration, business planning and other internal management functions and operations related to the provision or management of Recon Oz’s products or services, including research and development;
  • debt collection;
  • complying with our legal obligations;
  • audit;
  • assessment of employment applications.

Direct marketing

Recon Oz may use personal information to send direct marketing material in relation to Recon Oz’s products or services, Williams Media products or services, or the products or services of third parties.

Recon Oz may also disclose personal information to Williams Media, Real Estate Institute of Australia (REIA), State and Territory Real Estate Institutes (REIQ, REIV, REIWA, REISA, REIT, REINT, REIACT) and other third parties, in order to facilitate direct marketing by those parties. 

We never use or disclose sensitive information for direct marketing purposes. 

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from Recon Oz, you may at any time opt-out of receipt of further marketing communications by contacting our Privacy Officer (contact details below).  If direct marketing is by email, you may also use the unsubscribe function.

You should also contact our Privacy Officer if you do not wish us to disclose your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Government related identifiers

Recon Oz does not use any government related identifiers, such as driver’s licence numbers, as its own internal identifier of any individual.  Recon Oz will not use or disclose any government related identifiers other than in accordance with the Privacy Act, or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Data integrity and security

Recon Oz endeavours to ensure that all personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  To assist us with this, individuals should contact us if any of their personal information changes, or if they believe that the personal information we have is not accurate or complete.

Recon Oz takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, interference or loss, or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

If Recon Oz no longer requires personal information that it holds (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), it will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.  

 

Disclosure overseas

Recon Oz may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients located in New Zealand, United Arab Emirates, India, Japan, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, China, Mongolia, Thailand, South Korea and other Asian countries, the United Kingdom and the United States of America.

By accessing any of our websites or services you consent to disclosure of your personal information anywhere in the world on the basis that Recon Oz will not be accountable under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or equivalent overseas laws, and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and may not be able to seek redress under overseas law if the overseas recipient handles your information in a way that breaches the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  Overseas recipients may not be subject to any privacy obligations that are similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and may be subject to a foreign law that could compel the disclosure of personal information to a third party such as an overseas authority.

 

Access and correction

  • Individuals can ask Recon Oz for access to their personal information held by Recon Oz by sending a written request to our Privacy Officer at the address below. 
  • Recon Oz does not impose a charge for making a request for access, however we may charge for reasonable administrative costs incurred in providing access.
  • You can ask Recon Oz to correct or update your personal information.  Recon Oz does not impose any charge with respect to requests for correction or updates.
  • Before correcting or providing access to personal information in response to a request, Recon Oz will require your identity to be confirmed.  
  • Requests for access or correction may be refused upon the grounds contained in the Privacy Act.  If we refuse to provide access, or to correct personal information, Recon Oz will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

 

Complaints

Privacy related complaints should be directed to Recon Oz’s Privacy Officer in writing at the email or postal address shown below No charge will be imposed for the making of a complaint, or for dealing with the complaint.

Once a complaint has been lodged, our Privacy Officer will acknowledge its receipt to you as soon as possible.

We will endeavour to respond to your complaint as soon as possible.

We will do our best to ensure that our investigation is completed, and a decision on your complaint is communicated to you, within 30 days of our receipt of the written complaint.  We will inform you if we need more time.  

If we are not able to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you may also contact the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY  NSW  2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Website:  www.oaic.gov.au 

 

Employee records

Employee records are exempt from the operation of the Australian Privacy Principles.

Recon Oz Privacy Officer contact details

Recon Oz’s Privacy Officer’s contact details are:

Address: Privacy Officer

Unit 4, 37 Langridge Street

Collingwood VIC 3006

AUSTRALIA

Telephone: +61 (03) 9486 0288 or 1300 377 037 (within Australia)

Email: [email protected]

Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Recon Oz manages personal information.  It may be varied from time to time. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13 November 2015.